• The National French Contest/Le Grand Concours is an annual competition sponsored by the American Association of Teachers of French.  We had 66 French students to participate this year. Several of them won high awards.  Students receive a ranking both in the state and nationally. Students who rank 1-10 in the nation receive a medal.  Gold is 95th percentile, Silver is 85-90th percentile, Bronze is 75-80th percentile.

    Congratulations to the following students:

    SGC Awards

    2017

    Group

    1st Lip Sync

    3rd 3x3x3 (Marleena Tamminen, Ethan McNulty, Kayla Christ)

    4th Quiz Bowl (Ainslie Schmidt, Madison Hagen, Ethan McNulty, Marleena Tamminen)

    Baked goods

    2nd place Apfelkuchen (Bailey Christ and Ainslie Schmidt)

    Vocabulary Bee

    2nd place German 2 Vocab (Cassidy Haycock)

    Spelling Bee

    2nd place German 1 Spelling (Joy Inya-Agha)

    3rd place German 2 Spelling (Katie Johnson)

    2nd place German 3 Spelling (Marleena Tamminen)

    Rollenspiel (Roleplay)

    1st place German 3 (Marleena Tamminen)

    3rd place German 3 (Ainslie Schmidt)

    2nd place German 4 (Madison Hagen)

    Schriftliche Prüfung (Written test)

    1st place German 3 (Marleena Tamminen)

    Nacherzählung (Story retelling)

    1st place German 4/5 (Laura Anderson)

    Partnerarbeit (Paired work)

    1st place German 3 (Ainslie Schmidt and Marleena Tamminen)

    Hindernislauf (Obstacle course)

    2nd place German 1 (Elizabeth Marmo and Ellie Meyer)

    2nd place German 2 (Cassidy Haycock and Katie Johnson)


    For French 1: 
    Gold: Conor Donahue and Alyssa Rentz
    Silver: Baylor Harris
    Bronze: Sabrina Greco, Madison Hagen, Edward Jones, Diana Moran, Marissa Hollingsworth, John Snitzer
    For French 2:
    Gold: Brian Dixon ranked, Tofunmi Bamiro
    Silver: Madeleine Childress, Tim Hahn, Nicholas Martin, Kyle Meyhoefer
    For French 3:
    Gold: Victoria Alvarez,  Alexandra Nails 
    Silver:  Kenna McKenzie,  Sarah McMillan
    For French 4: 
    Silver: Maria Castillo

    Bronze: Michael Foster

     

     

    Department Contact Information

    Laura Alldredge

    Amber Boyd

    Antonela Kljajic

    Madeline Rodriguez - Website

    Marcela Sample

    Marie Scott

    Shayne ThompsonWebsite

     

     

    All teacher sites listed above are located off of the starrsmillhighschool.org server and are maintained by the teacher(s) listed.

     

CLOSE